Pages

Sunday, 7 August 2011

..::..I'm the OnLy Me..::..

"True love is eternal, infinite, and always like itself. It is equal and pure,
without violent demonstrations: it is seen with white hairs and is always young in the heart."
-Honore de Balzac

"So dear I love him that with him, All deaths I could endure. Without him, live no life."
- William Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet

"Love is like a friendship caught on fire: In the beginning a flame, very pretty,
often hot and fierce, but still only light and flickering. As love grows older,
our hearts mature and our love becomes as coals,
deep-burning and unquenchable." -Bruce Lee

"Listening is an attitude of the heart, a genuine desire to be with another
which both attracts and heals." -J. Isham

"Being deeply loved by someone gives you strength,
while loving someone deeply gives you courage." -Lao Tzu

"The most wonderful of all things in life is the discovery of another human
being with whom one's relationship has a growing depth, beauty and joy as the years increase.
 This inner progressiveness of love between two human beings is
 a most marvelous thing; it cannot be found by looking for it
or by passionately wishing for it. It is a sort of divine accident,
 and the most wonderful of all things in life." -Sir Hugh Walpole

"Love means to commit oneself without guarantee,
to give oneself completely in the hope that our love
will produce love in the loved person. Love is an act of faith,
and whoever is of little faith is also of little love." -Erich Fromm

"You come to love not by finding the perfect person,
but by seeing an imperfect person perfectly." -Sam Keen

"The most powerful symptom of love is a tenderness
which becomes at times almost insupportable." -Victor Hugo

"When they ask me what I liked best, I'll tell them it was you." - City of Angels



I'm Only Me when i'm with you..~

I'm only up when you're not down.
Don't wanna fly if you're still on the ground.
It's like no matter what I do.
Well you drive me crazy half the time;
the other half I'm only trying to let you know that what I feel is true.
And I'm only me when I'm with you.
Everything I need is right here by my side.
And I know everything about you
I don't wanna live without you.

"The Way I Loved You"

He is sensible and so incredible
And all my single friends are jealous
He says everything I need to hear and it's like
I couldn't ask for anything better
He opens up my door and I get into his car
And he says you look beautiful tonight
And I feel perfectly fine 


But I miss screaming and fighting and kissing in the rain
And it's 2am and I'm cursing your name
You're so in love that you act insane
And that's the way I loved you
Breakin' down and coming undone
It's a roller coaster kinda rush
And I never knew I could feel that much
And that's the way I loved you 


He respects my space
And never makes me wait
And he calls exactly when he says he will
He's close to my mother
Talks business with my father
He's charming and endearing
And I'm comfortable 


But I miss screaming and fighting and kissing in the rain
And it's 2am and I'm cursing your name
You're so in love that you act insane
And that's the way I loved you
Breakin' down and coming undone
It's a roller coaster kinda rush
And I never knew I could feel that much
And that's the way I loved you 

He can't see the smile I'm faking
And my heart's not breaking
Cause I'm not feeling anything at all
And you were wild and crazy
Just so frustrating intoxicating 
Complicated, got away by some mistake and now 


And that's the way I loved you oh, oh
Never knew I could feel that much
And that's the way I loved you 



I see your face in my mind as I drive away,
Cause none of us thought it was gonna end that way.
People are people,
And sometimes we change our minds.
But it's killing me to see you go after all this time. 


Music starts playin' like the end of a sad movie, 
It's the kinda ending you don't really wanna see. 
Cause it's tragedy and it'll only bring you down, 
Now I don't know what to be without you around. 


And we know it's never simple, 
Never easy. 
Never a clean break, noone here to save me. 
You're the only thing I know like the back of my hand, 
And I can't, 
Breathe, 
Without you, 
But I have to, 
Breathe, 
Without you, 
But I have to. 

Never wanted this, never wanna see you hurt. 
Every little bump in the road I tried to swerve. 
But people are people, 
And sometimes it doesn't work out, 
Nothing we say is gonna save us from the fall out. 


It's two a.m.
Feelin' like I just lost a friend.
Hope you know it's not easy,
Easy for me.
It's two a.m.
Feelin' like I just lost a friend.
Hope you know this ain't easy,
Easy for me. 

And we know it's never simple,
Never easy.
Never a clean break, noone here to save me. 

Ohhh 

I can't, 
Breathe, 
Without you, 
But I have to, 
Breathe, 
Without you, 
But I have to. 


Sorry (oh) Sorry (mmm) 
Sorry (eh eh) Sorry (mmm) 
Sorry (eh eh) Sorry (mmm) 
Sorry 

No comments:

Post a Comment

There was an error in this gadget

~~HotteSt & CharMiNg~~